Share

The Australian Water Association has revealed the finalists for the Victorian Water Awards in 2020/21.

The shortlisted finalists are as follows:

R&D Excellence Award

  • Managing Risk from Post-Fire Erosion in Water Supply Catchments

Melbourne Water, Alluvium Consulting and The University of Melbourne

  • Short-Cut Nitrogen Removal – An International Breakthrough Improving Effluent Quality and Energy Neutral Wastewater Treatment

Melbourne Water, Jacobs, Barwon Water and John Holland-KBR Joint Venture

  • Smart System for Delivering Rainwater as Hot Water Fit for Showering, Bathing and Laundry Applications

South East Water

  • The Use of Artificial Intelligence to Predict Failures on Water and Sewer Networks

Veolia, Western Water and Coliban Water

  • Using Real-Time Information and Water Usage Feedback to Create New Habits

South East Water and The University of Melbourne

  • Victorian Collaboration on Sewage Surveillance for SARS-CoV-2 (ColoSSoS VIC Node)

WaterRA and ColoSSoS Project Partners

Infrastructure Project Innovation Award (Regional)

  • Environmental Asset Data Collection and Use – Spatial Data Structures and Tools for Best Practice Catchment Management in the Water Industry

Central Highlands Water

  • South West Loddon Pipeline Project

GWM Water, Coliban Water, Goulburn Murray Water, Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning

  • Torres Strait Islands Sustainable Water and Wastewater Management Plan

Arup, Griffith University and Ganden Engineers & Project Managers

Infrastructure Project Innovation Award (Metro)

  • Australia’s Environmentally Green Relining System – GeoKrete

Aqua Metro Services and Melbourne Water

  • CBD Sewer Augmentation Stage 2A – Lonsdale Street Sewer Upgrade

City West Water and SMEC

  • Deriving Value Through Remote Access to Asset Information

CH2M Beca

  • Grasmere Creek Revitalisation Project

Melbourne Water and Alluvium Consulting

Organisational Excellence Award 

  • Delivering Digital Education that Serves Our Community

Melbourne Water

  • Hardship Prediction Model

City West Water

  • King System Experiment – Empowerment versus Water Restrictions

North East Water, Goulburn Murray Water and Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning

  • Pride in Water

Yarra Valley Water

  • Taking Action – GMW’s Transformation

Goulburn Murray Water

  • Wara Paring Indigenous Civil Construction Project

Aqua Metro Services and Melbourne Water

Student Water Prize 

  • An Integrated Method for Groundwater Vulnerability Assessment Using a DRASTICL Model and a Green Algae Ecotoxicity Test

Adrian Cervantes, The University of Melbourne

  • Developing a Robust Ceramic Pressure-Driven Membrane-Based System for the Efficient Removal of Pollutants from Mining Wastewaters

Seyed Mohsen Samaei, Swinburne University of Technology

  • Development of a Novel, Biofouling Resistant Passive Sampling Device for Ammonia Monitoring in Marine Waters with Neural Network-Based Calibration

Lenka O’Connor Sraj, The University of Melbourne

  • The Development of Novel Nanofunctional Wastewater Remediation Strategies: Creating Clean Water for the Many, Not the Few

Piumie Rajapaksha, RMIT University

  • Understanding Solids Behaviour and Biological Dynamics in Anaerobic Lagoons for Improved Energy Production from Waste

Peter Wardrop, The University of Queensland

Young Water Professional of the Year 

  • Zoltan Kelly, Asset Information Improvement Specialist, Melbourne Water
  • Louise Loughnan, Senior Water and Wastewater Engineer, Jacobs
  • Joshua Quinn, Water Quality Scientist, South East Water
  • Simon Roberts, Senior Integrated Water Management Planner, City West Water
  • Celeste Ward, Process Engineer, Stantec

Water Professional of the Year

  • Deb Brown, Director, Resilient Cities and Towns, Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
  • Carl Walters, Sustainable Irrigation Program Manager, Goulburn Broken Catchment Management Authority

Goulburn-Murray Water (GMW) Managing Director, Charmaine Quick, said the nomination for the Organisational Excellence Award was evidence of the organisation’s innovative initiatives underway that are driving prosperity and sustainability across northern Victoria.

“We are thrilled to receive this nomination as a finalist for the coveted Organisational Excellence Award to recognise both our contribution to the Victorian water sector and our local community,” Ms Quick said.

“This nomination showcases the remarkable business transformation that has taken place at GMW over the past 18 months.

“Our landmark pricing submission is also acknowledged and the reduction in prices we have delivered for most customers.

“We have been living and breathing transformation and tariff reform and our people have gone above and beyond to provide a fairer deal for all.

“While it is delivering for our customers that drives our success, this nomination is a celebration of our hard work!”

The winners of Victorian Water Awards will automatically be entered into the equivalent National Australian Water Awards category, which will be presented at Ozwater in Adelaide May 2021.

The Victorian Water Awards will be presented on Thursday, 4 February 2021.

Related articles

©2021 Utility Magazine. All rights reserved

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?